1st Division · Regular Season - 7

Results Only

Upington CityvsOrbit College

Upington City vs Orbit College in 1st Division on 17 October 2026. Compare recent results, goal trends and league positions in this match preview.

Clevertips · Match preview

17 October 2026

Prediction

Home or away

Based on 10 previous home-team games and 10 previous away-team games. Small samples provide less evidence.

Prediction saved

Goals and cards

Goals

Match events are not yet available.

Cards

Match events are not yet available.

Lineups

Lineups are not available yet. Confirmed selections will appear here when available.

LEAGUE CONTEXT

1st Division — current table

Season 2026 · Latest stored table, updated . Refresh delayed; showing the last available table. This table may include games played after this prediction was made.

Upington City are ranked 11 in Regular Season, with 8 points from 6 games.

Orbit College are ranked 14 in Regular Season, with 3 points from 6 games.

Regular Season
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Magesi642072514
2Casric Stars640275212
3Cape Town City632195411
4Highbury632164211
5Gomora United FC632187111
6Leicesterfield631288010
7Hope FC631244010
8Hungry Lions62318539
9University of Pretoria62227618
10Lerumo Lions62226518
11Upington City6222101008
12Midlands Wanderers62134407
13NWU FC604225-34
14Orbit College603336-33
15The Bees610539-63
16Venda FC6015310-71

P: played · W: wins · D: draws · L: losses · GF/GA: goals for/against · GD: goal difference · Pts: points. Highlighted rows identify this match’s teams.

PREVIOUS MEETINGS

Upington City vs Orbit College

Previous head-to-head results are not available yet.

Match information

Competition
1st Division
Venue
To be confirmed
Status
Not Started
Score
Not started
90-minute score
—
Last updated

Next five games for each club

Upington City

No upcoming fixtures are available.

Orbit College

No upcoming fixtures are available.

Clevertips match analysis

Upington City vs Orbit College: match review and analysis

Recent team results and head-to-head history provide background for this fixture.

Upington City recorded 2 wins, 5 draws and 3 losses in the 10 games used here, scoring 12 and conceding 14. Orbit College recorded 1 wins, 4 draws and 5 losses, with 5 scored and 11 conceded across 10 games.

Recent form comparison before kickoff
StatisticUpington CityOrbit College
Games1010
Wins21
Draws54
Losses35
Goals scored125
Goals conceded1411
Over 1.5 games75

Why this selection?

The calculation combines each team’s recent attacking record with the opposing defence. Newer games receive more weight, and results at the same home or away venue receive extra weight.

Upington City: (1.38 weighted goals scored + 1.08 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 1.23 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Orbit College: (0.48 weighted goals scored + 1.60 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 1.04 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Model goals comparison · shared scale from 0 to 6
Upington City 1.23
Orbit College 1.04

The model favours a decisive result. Either side winning satisfies this selection; a draw does not. It ranked highest when comparing the three double-chance options with Over 1.5 using a Poisson goal model.

Model goals are estimates from past scores, not shot-based expected goals. These form records were saved with the prediction before kickoff. League position is context below and is not an input to this goal model. Injuries, lineups and odds are not included.

Recent results and goal trends

LAST 10 GAMES

Upington City recent form

2Wins
5Draws
3Losses
12Goals scored
14Goals conceded
2Clean sheets

1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 7 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Upington City goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 30OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
Gomora United FC1st DivisionAway1–2Lost
University of Pretoria1st DivisionHome3–3Draw
Venda FC1st DivisionAway3–2Won
Highbury1st DivisionHome0–1Lost
Casric Stars1st DivisionHome2–1Won
NWU FC1st DivisionAway1–1Draw
Baroka FC1st DivisionAway0–0Draw
Casric Stars1st DivisionHome0–2Lost
Hungry Lions1st DivisionAway0–0Draw
University of Pretoria1st DivisionHome2–2Draw

Scores shown from Upington City’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

LAST 10 GAMES

Orbit College recent form

1Wins
4Draws
5Losses
5Goals scored
11Goals conceded
3Clean sheets

0.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Orbit College goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 20OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
Highbury1st DivisionHome2–2Draw
Hope FC1st DivisionAway0–1Lost
University of Pretoria1st DivisionAway0–0Draw
Lerumo Lions1st DivisionHome1–2Lost
Hungry Lions1st DivisionHome0–0Draw
Leicesterfield1st DivisionAway0–1Lost
Orlando PiratesPremier Soccer LeagueHome0–2Lost
StellenboschPremier Soccer LeagueAway0–2Lost
AmazuluPremier Soccer LeagueHome0–0Draw
MagesiPremier Soccer LeagueAway2–1Won

Scores shown from Orbit College’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

About this prediction

We compare each team’s recent goals scored and conceded, giving more weight to recent games and the same home or away venue. A goal model then chooses double chance or Over 1.5 goals. Predictions can change before kickoff and are not guaranteed results. Live scores refresh every 15 seconds.