Segunda División · Relegation Group - 4

Results Only

SantosvsAcademia Cantolao

Santos vs Academia Cantolao in Segunda División on 17 October 2026. Compare recent results, goal trends and league positions in this match preview.

Clevertips · Match preview

17 October 2026

Prediction

Over 1.5 goals

Based on 10 previous home-team games and 10 previous away-team games. Small samples provide less evidence.

Prediction saved

Goals and cards

Goals

Match events are not yet available.

Cards

Match events are not yet available.

Lineups

Lineups are not available yet. Confirmed selections will appear here when available.

LEAGUE CONTEXT

Segunda División — current table

Season 2026 · Latest stored table, updated . Refresh delayed; showing the last available table. This table may include games played after this prediction was made.

Academia Cantolao are ranked 8 in Segunda División, with 14 points from 16 games.

Segunda División
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Union Comercio169521951432
2Carlos A. Mannucci1693422121030
3Deportivo Llacuabamba1684423101328
4Molinos El Pirata167452520525
5U. San Martin167362617924
6Deportiva Agropecuaria155641412221
7Cesar Vallejo155461413119
8Academia Cantolao163581930-1114
9San Marcos140014144-430

Santos are ranked 6 in Segunda División, with 21 points from 16 games.

Segunda División
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Bentín Tacna Heroica168532213929
2Comerciantes166822415926
3Minas1667325121325
4Sport Huancayo 2167452213925
5Alianza Universidad165651818021
6Santos166371922-321
7Ayacucho FC165471921-219
8Estudiantil CNI164572521417
9Deportivo Binacional1624101049-3910

P: played · W: wins · D: draws · L: losses · GF/GA: goals for/against · GD: goal difference · Pts: points. Highlighted rows identify this match’s teams.

PREVIOUS MEETINGS

Santos vs Academia Cantolao

1Santos wins
0Draws
0Academia Cantolao wins
Most recent previous meetings
DateHome teamScoreAway teamCompetition
Academia Cantolao0–3SantosSegunda División

Match information

Competition
Segunda División
Venue
Estadio Municipal de Nasca
Status
Not Started
Score
Not started
90-minute score
—
Last updated

Next five games for each club

Santos

No upcoming fixtures are available.

Academia Cantolao

No upcoming fixtures are available.

Clevertips match analysis

Santos vs Academia Cantolao: match review and analysis

Recent team results and head-to-head history provide background for this fixture.

Santos recorded 5 wins, 1 draws and 4 losses in the 10 games used here, scoring 19 and conceding 14. Academia Cantolao recorded 1 wins, 5 draws and 4 losses, with 9 scored and 20 conceded across 10 games.

Recent form comparison before kickoff
StatisticSantosAcademia Cantolao
Games1010
Wins51
Draws15
Losses44
Goals scored199
Goals conceded1420
Over 1.5 games99

Why this selection?

The calculation combines each team’s recent attacking record with the opposing defence. Newer games receive more weight, and results at the same home or away venue receive extra weight.

Santos: (2.33 weighted goals scored + 2.15 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 2.24 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Academia Cantolao: (1.03 weighted goals scored + 1.21 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 1.12 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Model goals comparison · shared scale from 0 to 6
Santos 2.24
Academia Cantolao 1.12

The combined scoring outlook makes at least two total goals the strongest of the four options compared. Either team can score those goals. It ranked highest when comparing the three double-chance options with Over 1.5 using a Poisson goal model.

Model goals are estimates from past scores, not shot-based expected goals. These form records were saved with the prediction before kickoff. League position is context below and is not an input to this goal model. Injuries, lineups and odds are not included.

Recent results and goal trends

LAST 10 GAMES

Santos recent form

5Wins
1Draws
4Losses
19Goals scored
14Goals conceded
3Clean sheets

1.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 9 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Santos goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 40OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
Deportivo BinacionalSegunda DivisiónHome4–0Won
Academia CantolaoSegunda DivisiónAway3–0Won
MinasSegunda DivisiónAway0–2Lost
Estudiantil CNISegunda DivisiónHome4–1Won
Bentín Tacna HeroicaSegunda DivisiónAway1–3Lost
Alianza UniversidadSegunda DivisiónHome3–3Draw
Sport Huancayo 2Segunda DivisiónAway0–2Lost
ComerciantesSegunda DivisiónHome1–0Won
Ayacucho FCSegunda DivisiónAway0–2Lost
Deportivo BinacionalSegunda DivisiónHome3–1Won

Scores shown from Santos’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

LAST 10 GAMES

Academia Cantolao recent form

1Wins
5Draws
4Losses
9Goals scored
20Goals conceded
1Clean sheets

0.90 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. 9 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Academia Cantolao goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 40OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
SantosSegunda DivisiónHome0–3Lost
Deportivo BinacionalSegunda DivisiónAway2–2Draw
U. San MartinSegunda DivisiónAway2–2Draw
Deportivo LlacuabambaSegunda DivisiónHome3–2Won
Carlos A. MannucciSegunda DivisiónAway0–2Lost
Molinos El PirataSegunda DivisiónHome1–1Draw
Union ComercioSegunda DivisiónAway0–4Lost
Cesar VallejoSegunda DivisiónHome1–1Draw
Deportiva AgropecuariaSegunda DivisiónHome0–0Draw
Sport BoysCopa De La LigaAway0–3Lost

Scores shown from Academia Cantolao’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

About this prediction

We compare each team’s recent goals scored and conceded, giving more weight to recent games and the same home or away venue. A goal model then chooses double chance or Over 1.5 goals. Predictions can change before kickoff and are not guaranteed results. Live scores refresh every 15 seconds.