1st Division · Regular Season - 7

Results Only

LeicesterfieldvsNWU FC

Leicesterfield vs NWU FC in 1st Division on 17 October 2026. Compare recent results, goal trends and league positions in this match preview.

Clevertips · Match preview

17 October 2026

Prediction

Home or away

Based on 10 previous home-team games and 6 previous away-team games. Small samples provide less evidence.

Prediction saved

Goals and cards

Goals

Match events are not yet available.

Cards

Match events are not yet available.

Lineups

Lineups are not available yet. Confirmed selections will appear here when available.

LEAGUE CONTEXT

1st Division — current table

Season 2026 · Latest stored table, updated . Refresh delayed; showing the last available table. This table may include games played after this prediction was made.

Leicesterfield are ranked 6 in Regular Season, with 10 points from 6 games.

NWU FC are ranked 13 in Regular Season, with 4 points from 6 games.

Regular Season
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Magesi642072514
2Casric Stars640275212
3Cape Town City632195411
4Highbury632164211
5Gomora United FC632187111
6Leicesterfield631288010
7Hope FC631244010
8Hungry Lions62318539
9University of Pretoria62227618
10Lerumo Lions62226518
11Upington City6222101008
12Midlands Wanderers62134407
13NWU FC604225-34
14Orbit College603336-33
15The Bees610539-63
16Venda FC6015310-71

P: played · W: wins · D: draws · L: losses · GF/GA: goals for/against · GD: goal difference · Pts: points. Highlighted rows identify this match’s teams.

PREVIOUS MEETINGS

Leicesterfield vs NWU FC

Previous head-to-head results are not available yet.

Match information

Competition
1st Division
Venue
To be confirmed
Status
Not Started
Score
Not started
90-minute score
—
Last updated

Next five games for each club

Leicesterfield

No upcoming fixtures are available.

NWU FC

No upcoming fixtures are available.

Clevertips match analysis

Leicesterfield vs NWU FC: match review and analysis

Recent team results and head-to-head history provide background for this fixture.

Leicesterfield recorded 4 wins, 1 draws and 5 losses in the 10 games used here, scoring 13 and conceding 17. NWU FC recorded 0 wins, 4 draws and 2 losses, with 2 scored and 5 conceded across 6 games.

Recent form comparison before kickoff
StatisticLeicesterfieldNWU FC
Games106
Wins40
Draws14
Losses52
Goals scored132
Goals conceded175
Over 1.5 games83

Why this selection?

The calculation combines each team’s recent attacking record with the opposing defence. Newer games receive more weight, and results at the same home or away venue receive extra weight.

Leicesterfield: (1.29 weighted goals scored + 0.76 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 1.03 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

NWU FC: (0.31 weighted goals scored + 1.63 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 0.97 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Model goals comparison · shared scale from 0 to 6
Leicesterfield 1.03
NWU FC 0.97

The model favours a decisive result. Either side winning satisfies this selection; a draw does not. It ranked highest when comparing the three double-chance options with Over 1.5 using a Poisson goal model.

Model goals are estimates from past scores, not shot-based expected goals. These form records were saved with the prediction before kickoff. League position is context below and is not an input to this goal model. Injuries, lineups and odds are not included.

Recent results and goal trends

LAST 10 GAMES

Leicesterfield recent form

4Wins
1Draws
5Losses
13Goals scored
17Goals conceded
2Clean sheets

1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. 8 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Leicesterfield goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 40OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
University of Pretoria1st DivisionAway0–2Lost
Midlands Wanderers1st DivisionHome1–0Won
Gomora United FC1st DivisionAway4–2Won
Magesi1st DivisionHome1–3Lost
Cape Town City1st DivisionAway1–1Draw
Orbit College1st DivisionHome1–0Won
Cape Town City1st DivisionHome2–4Lost
The Bees1st DivisionAway1–2Lost
Venda FC1st DivisionAway0–2Lost
Casric Stars1st DivisionHome2–1Won

Scores shown from Leicesterfield’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

LAST 6 GAMES

NWU FC recent form

0Wins
4Draws
2Losses
2Goals scored
5Goals conceded
2Clean sheets

0.33 goals scored and 0.83 conceded per game. 3 of 6 games finished with at least two goals.

NWU FC goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 20OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
Magesi1st DivisionAway0–0Draw
Cape Town City1st DivisionHome0–0Draw
Midlands Wanderers1st DivisionAway1–1Draw
Hope FC1st DivisionHome0–1Lost
Lerumo Lions1st DivisionAway0–2Lost
Upington City1st DivisionHome1–1Draw

Scores shown from NWU FC’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded. Only 6 usable previous results were available.

About this prediction

We compare each team’s recent goals scored and conceded, giving more weight to recent games and the same home or away venue. A goal model then chooses double chance or Over 1.5 goals. Predictions can change before kickoff and are not guaranteed results. Live scores refresh every 15 seconds.