1st Division · Regular Season - 7

Results Only

HighburyvsLerumo Lions

Highbury vs Lerumo Lions in 1st Division on 16 October 2026. Compare recent results, goal trends and league positions in this match preview.

Clevertips · Match preview

16 October 2026

Prediction

Away or draw

Based on 10 previous home-team games and 10 previous away-team games. Small samples provide less evidence.

Prediction saved

Goals and cards

Goals

Match events are not yet available.

Cards

Match events are not yet available.

Lineups

Lineups are not available yet. Confirmed selections will appear here when available.

LEAGUE CONTEXT

1st Division — current table

Season 2026 · Latest stored table, updated . Refresh delayed; showing the last available table. This table may include games played after this prediction was made.

Highbury are ranked 4 in Regular Season, with 11 points from 6 games.

Lerumo Lions are ranked 10 in Regular Season, with 8 points from 6 games.

Regular Season
PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Magesi642072514
2Casric Stars640275212
3Cape Town City632195411
4Highbury632164211
5Gomora United FC632187111
6Leicesterfield631288010
7Hope FC631244010
8Hungry Lions62318539
9University of Pretoria62227618
10Lerumo Lions62226518
11Upington City6222101008
12Midlands Wanderers62134407
13NWU FC604225-34
14Orbit College603336-33
15The Bees610539-63
16Venda FC6015310-71

P: played · W: wins · D: draws · L: losses · GF/GA: goals for/against · GD: goal difference · Pts: points. Highlighted rows identify this match’s teams.

PREVIOUS MEETINGS

Highbury vs Lerumo Lions

1Highbury wins
0Draws
0Lerumo Lions wins
Most recent previous meetings
DateHome teamScoreAway teamCompetition
Lerumo Lions0–1Highbury1st Division

Match information

Competition
1st Division
Venue
To be confirmed
Status
Not Started
Score
Not started
90-minute score
—
Last updated

Next five games for each club

Highbury

No upcoming fixtures are available.

Lerumo Lions

No upcoming fixtures are available.

Clevertips match analysis

Highbury vs Lerumo Lions: match review and analysis

Recent team results and head-to-head history provide background for this fixture.

Highbury recorded 6 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in the 10 games used here, scoring 12 and conceding 10. Lerumo Lions recorded 4 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses, with 12 scored and 7 conceded across 10 games.

Recent form comparison before kickoff
StatisticHighburyLerumo Lions
Games1010
Wins64
Draws23
Losses23
Goals scored1212
Goals conceded107
Over 1.5 games56

Why this selection?

The calculation combines each team’s recent attacking record with the opposing defence. Newer games receive more weight, and results at the same home or away venue receive extra weight.

Highbury: (1.02 weighted goals scored + 0.77 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 0.89 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Lerumo Lions: (1.10 weighted goals scored + 0.96 opponent goals conceded) ÷ 2 gives 1.03 model goals, after bounding the estimate between 0.05 and 6.

Model goals comparison · shared scale from 0 to 6
Highbury 0.89
Lerumo Lions 1.03

The model favours the away side avoiding defeat. An away win or a draw satisfies this selection. It ranked highest when comparing the three double-chance options with Over 1.5 using a Poisson goal model.

Model goals are estimates from past scores, not shot-based expected goals. These form records were saved with the prediction before kickoff. League position is context below and is not an input to this goal model. Injuries, lineups and odds are not included.

Recent results and goal trends

LAST 10 GAMES

Highbury recent form

6Wins
2Draws
2Losses
12Goals scored
10Goals conceded
4Clean sheets

1.20 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 5 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Highbury goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 40OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
Orbit College1st DivisionAway2–2Draw
Gomora United FC1st DivisionHome0–0Draw
Magesi1st DivisionHome0–1Lost
Upington City1st DivisionAway1–0Won
Hope FC1st DivisionHome1–0Won
The Bees1st DivisionAway2–1Won
Venda FC1st DivisionAway2–1Won
Hungry Lions1st DivisionHome0–4Lost
Midlands Wanderers1st DivisionHome3–1Won
Lerumo Lions1st DivisionAway1–0Won

Scores shown from Highbury’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

LAST 10 GAMES

Lerumo Lions recent form

4Wins
3Draws
3Losses
12Goals scored
7Goals conceded
3Clean sheets

1.20 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 6 of 10 games finished with at least two goals.

Lerumo Lions goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 40OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
Hope FC1st DivisionHome1–1Draw
The Bees1st DivisionAway0–1Lost
Casric Stars1st DivisionHome0–1Lost
Orbit College1st DivisionAway2–1Won
NWU FC1st DivisionHome2–0Won
Venda FC1st DivisionAway1–1Draw
Black Leopards1st DivisionHome4–0Won
Midlands Wanderers1st DivisionAway1–1Draw
University of Pretoria1st DivisionAway1–0Won
Highbury1st DivisionHome0–1Lost

Scores shown from Lerumo Lions’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded.

About this prediction

We compare each team’s recent goals scored and conceded, giving more weight to recent games and the same home or away venue. A goal model then chooses double chance or Over 1.5 goals. Predictions can change before kickoff and are not guaranteed results. Live scores refresh every 15 seconds.